The official "high-ho" picture for WBAC

The official "high-ho" picture for WBAC
High-ho, high-ho.......which of the 7 dwarfs is this at the Glebe!!

Saturday, 1 November 2014

2014 AGM Update

1. Consider amalgamating WBAC and Rivacre as one club as the match calendar is already amalgamated. If agreed in principle 2015 would probably need to be a transition year to sort committee, meetings, rules, subs etc and may need a separate committee to run 2 weekends away per year i.e. Jason/Ian L for July and Ian S/Keith for Glebe
The proposal was voted against and both clubs will remain independent
2. Winter League matches to become part of the WBAC match calendar rather than be a stand alone league and thus it will be included in Matchman and Angler of the Year weight / points and count towards anything agreed in proposal 4 re matches fished with WBAC. Pools to remain open for non-members in WL matches only and remain unavailable in standard WBAC calendar matches.
The proposal was agreed and WL matches will be consider WBAC matches in future and considered towards Matchman and Angler of the Year. The only difference will be guests will be allowed to enter pools on designated WL matches 
3. Drop the current £1 Golden Peg given the above change to WBAC WL requires £1 towards league payouts and also introduce a Summer League using the existing calendar being best 6 from say 12 matches to use the £1 in summer. So WBAC will have a Winter League and Summer League based on best 6 from say 10/12 matches and the Angler and Matchman of the Year that run for every match.
The proposal was voted against and the current Golden Peg will remain as will the Winter League best 6 from 10 format
4a. Increase subs to £50 with £30 back once fished 4 WBAC matches (4 peg free matches per year?)
or
4b. Increase Glebe costs by £30 i.e. charge £150 rather than £120 for those not having fished 4 WBAC matches (to include Winter League assuming proposal 2 is passed)
or
4c. Leave subs at £20 and Glebe as is.
Proposals 4a and 4b were voted against and 4c was agreed i.e. to leave subs at £20 for 2015 and the Glebe event would remain open to all members irrespective of other match attendances
5. Committee of Henry (Chair), Rick (Match Secretary), Keith (Treasurer) proposed to stand again en masse (assuming proposal 1 is not accepted and WBAC remains standalone)
The proposal was agreed after Keith who originally expressed a desire to step down as Treasurer agreed to stand for 2015 with a view to looking for suitable candidates for the Treasurer position for 2016. The Committee of Henry, Rick and Keith will therefore stand for 2015.

Monday, 27 October 2014

TriClubChallenge 2014

This years TriClubChallenge will be held at Lingmere on Sunday 2nd November with three teams of ten looking to secure the win. It will be sections of three and both WBAC and Rivacre will be out to wrestle the trophy away from last years winners Eggy Ferry.

With lots of members unable to make the day itself I have again opened the online donations page via JustGiving so you can still do your bit for Claire House and support the event even if you cannot attend.

Just go to www.justgiving.com/TriClubChallenge/ and donate as much or as little as you wish as you know its for a great cause.

We have raised £5,557 during 2012 & 2013 so I have set a target of getting us to £7500 so please donate if you can't support on the day.

Monday, 22 September 2014

Glebe 3 Dayer

Wed
1st - Ian Simpson 197.12lb   (New WBAC Match Record - Lake 1 P8)
2nd - Steve Brew - 123.8lb   (Lake 1 P1)
3rd - Colin Cook - 115lb   (Lake 1 P4)

Thurs
1st - Colin Cook - 195.8lb    (Lake 1 P23)
2nd - Graham Aveyard - 125.3lb    (Lake 1 P4)
3rd - Rob Dickenson - 123.04lb    (Lake 1 P1)

Fri
1st - Dougie Walsh - 99.8lb    (Lake 1 P16)
2nd - Rob Dickenson - 97.0lb    (Lake 1 P22)
3rd - Ian Simpson - 79.3lb     (Lake 7 P99)

Teams of Three
Colin Cook / Barry Davis / Dave Gentile 18pts & 514lb (beat Ian Simpson / Jason Connah / Trevor Allpress also 18pts but 506lb)

A fantastic 3 days with over 5500lb of fish caught and 13 x 100lb+ weights recorded. lake 1 fished better than Lake 7 but we always expected that with more space on Lake 1.

The seeding worked well with 22 of the 27 anglers picking up during the 3 days and only 4 anglers picking up more than once.

12th Sept - Fir Tree

Result
1st - Barry Davis - 73.9lb
2nd - Dougie Walsh - 68.8lb
3rd - Billy Gore - 46.8lb

30th Aug - Hampton Long Island

Result
1st - Ian Lloyd - 90.4lb
2nd - Barry Davis - 73.6lb
3rd - Pete Canavan - 46.0lb

Sunday, 10 August 2014

9th Aug - Old Hough - Big Max

Results
1st - Ian Simpson - 71.2lb
2nd - Mike Richardson - 70.5lb
3rd - Jason Connah - 53.2lb

Friday, 1 August 2014

Glebe News including Teams Draw

Hi all
Following Mondays meeting the following was agreed.
1. As we have 24 fishing Wednesday and then 27 fishing the Thursday & Friday which is the Ronnie Ashbrooke Trophy we decided to have teams of three instead of pairs.
2. The anglers attending have been seeded into top third, middle third and lower third and each team will have one angler from each seeding. So it will be sections of 9 paying top 3 per section.(sections of 8 on Wed). Payouts to be finalised.
3. Seeds will compete against each other on all three days although the Thuirsday and Friday only will count for the Ronnie Ashbrooke Trophy.
4. The top team on Thursday and again on Friday will win £45 (£15 per man per day). The trophy will go to the overall top team after two days. Team results will be decided on points per seeded section.
5. The bottom team over the two days will also win a booby prize funded by Rick's spotties!!
The teams were drawn as follows
Higher Seeds Middle Seeds Lower Seeds
Colin Cook Barry Davis Dave Gentile
Ian Lloyd Rob Dickinson Alec Raich
Steve Brew Pete Walsh Peter Canavan
Jeff Grantham Dougie Walsh Colin McPhail
Mick Flanagan Jason Davies Steve Gilmore
Paul Robinson Andy Thompson Harry Simpson
Ian Simpson Jason Connah Trevor Allpress
Phil Henry Graham Aveyard Keith Williamson
Billy Gore Tyrone Davies Rick Keeley
6. The Higher seeds will draw Lake 1 Pegs 1-15 on Wed, Lake 1 pegs 16-30 on Thurs and Lake 7 pags 98-109 on Friday
7. The Middle seeds order will be the same pags as above but Lake 7 then Lake 1 lower nos then Lake 1 higher nos.
8. The Lower seeds will again be the same pegs but the order will be Lake 1 highers nos then Lake 7 then Lake 1 lower nos.
9. Rick is cancelling one of the Makins lakes as it appears we have only c12 anglers wishing to fish Saturday as well.
10. Draw times and final payouts to be confirmed once all payments are in by the end of August please to Keith. £120 for 3 days 2 nights
I think the two favourite teams have to be Colin Cook, Barry D, Dave Gentile along with Billy Gore, Tyrone, Rick as all those anglers have done ton plus weights on the Glebe before although I have to say given its all about points scored from a seeded section there are no weak team!!!
Enjoy!

Ian